Listen
External Crop Experts Ornamental Crops

Naktuinbouw consults External Crop Experts for the proper and reliable performance of the DUS testing of ornamental crops. These experts are appointed by Naktuinbouw for a period of five years. They are completely independent and have the task and authority to advise during the DUS testing about the reference material to be used.

Below you’ll find the composition of the External Crop Experts per crop.

Alstroemeria

Name

M. Kuiper

S.P. van Oers

P.C. Smal

H. van der Voorden

A. van Voorst

L. Hogenboom (Naktuinbouw)

Anthurium

Name

J. van Dijk

N. Kuiper

L.W.B.M. van Rijn

M. van Rijn

J. Meijles (Naktuinbouw)

Astilbe

Name

J.W.M. van der Meer

H. Verduin

J. van Renselaar-Hup (Naktuinbouw)

Bromeliaceae

Name

M. Deroose

N.J. Kuipers

C. de Meijer

N.D.M. Steur

J.M. van der Velden

J. van Schie (Naktuinbouw)

Celosia

Name

P. Mauritz

H. Sasbrink

J. van Schie (Naktuinbouw)

Chrysanthemum

Name

M. Boeder

J.H. Dekker

J.A.J. Kester

G. Vijverberg

M. Rijsbergen (Naktuinbouw)

Delphinium

Name

P. Houben

J. Nederpel

E. Spaans (Naktuinbouw)

Dianthus

Name

M. Kooij

T. Mundinger-Flad

J. Rupp

L. van den Engel (Naktuinbouw)

Freesia

Name

T. Akerboom

J. Elenbaas

L. van Leeuwen

S.P. van Oers

L. van den Engel (Naktuinbouw)

Gerbera

Name

W.P. van den Berg

W.M.J. van Holstein

L. van den Engel (Naktuinbouw)

Gladiolus

Name

J.G. Baltus

M. Nijssen

S.P. van Oers

C.J. Osselton

A. Grim (Naktuinbouw)

Hellebore

Name

P. Colpaert

B. Noordhuis

P. Oenings

T. van Paemel

J. van Renselaar-Hup (Naktuinbouw)

Heuchera

Name

S. Gootjes

D.A.M. Scheys

E. Spaans (Naktuinbouw)

Hippeastrum

Name

L.G.M. Berbee

J.C. Doorduin

A. Moerman

S.P. van Oers

K. van Velden

J. van Schie (Naktuinbouw)

Hyacinth

Name

S.P. van Oers

J.S. Pennings

B. Sieckers

K. Berbee-Pont (Naktuinbouw)

Hypericum

Name

M.J.M. Berents-Delpeut

B.R. van den Bosch

J. de Jong

J. van Renselaar-Hup (Naktuinbouw)

Iris

Name

S.P. van Oers

C.A.J. van der Wereld

K. Berbee-Pont (Naktuinbouw)

Lilium

Name

A. Alders

J.J. Glorie

W. van der Kooij

F.A.J. van Lierop

S.P. van Oers

N.J. Vletter

J. Oomen (Naktuinbouw)

L. van den Engel (Naktuinbouw)

Mandevilla

Name

B. Hofmann

A. Koot

J. Egtberts

L. van den Engel (Naktuinbouw)

Narcissus

Name

E. Breed

J. de Goede

S.P. van Oers

C. van der Veek

K. Berbee-Pont (Naktuinbouw)

Orchidaceae

Name

P. Colpaert

A.J.M. de Koning

E. Moor

N.A.M. van Rosmalen

M.N.G. van Swieten

A. Louwers-Bremmer (Naktuinbouw)

Other ornamental crops

Name

M.J.M. Berents-Delpeut

A. Blom

C. Bolwijn

R. van Galen

R. Houtman

H. Kramer

J. van Renselaar-Hup (Naktuinbouw)

Particular bulb crops

Name

C.J. Breed

J.J. de Groot

F.A.J. van Lierop

W. Mellema

S.P. van Oers

C.W.L. van Roon

K. Berbee-Pont (Naktuinbouw)

J. van Schie (Naktuinbouw)

Rose

Name

A.H.J. van Doesum

A.A. Meilland

Th. Ruys

E.W.C.M. Verlaan

P. Veys

M. Rijsbergen (Naktuinbouw)

Tulip

Name

J. van Woesik

J. van den Berg

C.J. Breed

Y.C. de Jong

G. Koomen

F.A.J. van Lierop

S.P. van Oers

W.J. Swart

K. Berbee-Pont (Naktuinbouw)

Verbena

Name

B. Hofmann

A. Koot

H.G.W. Stemkens

A. Louwers-Bremmer (Naktuinbouw)

Zantedeschia

Name

N. Broersen

R.H.N. Geerlings

J.G. Kapiteyn

S.P. van Oers

C.J.J. Randag

J. van Schie (Naktuinbouw)